Privacy Policy

Seedlings World (“SLW”) is committed to respect your rights to privacy under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

Types of Information Collected

 

SLW collects personal data so that we can provide a responsive and customised service to you.

The personal data that we collect, depending on the nature of your interaction with us, includes but is not limited to, name, address, telephone numbers, email, date of birth, gender, nationality, identification number, educational details, medical information, voice, photographs, video images and credit card number.

 

We may collect additional personal data about you that you knowingly and voluntarily provide in connection with certain activities at or transactions with SLW, such as participation in events, social media offerings, applications for employment etc. The additional information that we collect depends on the nature of the activity or transaction.

Where you provide us personal data about other individuals (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, friends, relatives, employees and/or authorised representatives), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the individuals of which you are providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

 

Use of the Information

 

SLW may use your information for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity;

  • To process and respond to enquiries;

  • To provide products and services;

  • To facilitate and enhance your experience with us;

  • To notify and provide special events, promotions and offers to you;

  • To provide you with personalised content on our websites and mobile applications;

  • To improve the content and the navigability of our websites and mobile applications;

  • To compile data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis;

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of SLW;

  • To prevent, detect and investigate crime and managing the safety and security of our centre (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance);

  • To conduct audits, review and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

  • To comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities.

 

Automated Data Collection

 

(a) Google Analytics

Our website and mobile applications may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies. Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used.

If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website or any mobile applications being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

(b) Web Cookies

Please note that we use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that we put on your computer and they store/record information about your visit to and use of the website. Cookies can compile information about browsing habits and can also enhance your browsing experience. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To improve your user experience on this website;

  • To remember your preferences;

  • To help us understand how this website is performing;

  • To monitor traffic to the website;

  • To enable this website to function properly.

 

You can control cookies through your web browser settings. This allows you to determine which cookies to allow and which to refuse. If you disallow the use of cookies on our website, please note that you may not be able to access the full range of functions that our website offers. Your use of our website constitutes consent by you to our use of cookies and to the matters set out herein.

 

Data Confidentiality

SLW does not sell, trade or transfer to third parties the personal data that we collect from individuals. We may disclose your personal data, including but not limited to the following circumstances:

  • It is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;

  • It is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;

  • It is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

  • It is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

 

Updates on Privacy Policy

SLW reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of SLW’s services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.